Everything Space

This is a work in progress, if you have any suggestions or find any errors please let us know using the contact us page.

← Back to the directory

Statistics: People in Space

Records published now from Launch Library 2 — People in space (thespacedevs). Charts count records, not events: one record can be revised many times upstream.

Records published11
Record types1
Dated records11 (100%)
Date range6 Feb 2018 – 1 Oct 2026
Last checked10 hours ago

Figures computed 10 hours ago, when the dataset last changed.

Records by month of their dateCount of records whose event date falls in each month.
035Feb 2018Aug 2019Feb 2021Aug 2022Feb 2024Oct 2026Feb 2018: 1 recordsMar 2018: 0 recordsApr 2018: 0 recordsMay 2018: 0 recordsJun 2018: 0 recordsJul 2018: 0 recordsAug 2018: 0 recordsSep 2018: 0 recordsOct 2018: 0 recordsNov 2018: 0 recordsDec 2018: 0 recordsJan 2019: 0 recordsFeb 2019: 0 recordsMar 2019: 0 recordsApr 2019: 0 recordsMay 2019: 0 recordsJun 2019: 0 recordsJul 2019: 0 recordsAug 2019: 0 recordsSep 2019: 0 recordsOct 2019: 0 recordsNov 2019: 0 recordsDec 2019: 0 recordsJan 2020: 0 recordsFeb 2020: 0 recordsMar 2020: 0 recordsApr 2020: 0 recordsMay 2020: 0 recordsJun 2020: 0 recordsJul 2020: 0 recordsAug 2020: 0 recordsSep 2020: 0 recordsOct 2020: 0 recordsNov 2020: 0 recordsDec 2020: 0 recordsJan 2021: 0 recordsFeb 2021: 0 recordsMar 2021: 0 recordsApr 2021: 0 recordsMay 2021: 0 recordsJun 2021: 0 recordsJul 2021: 0 recordsAug 2021: 0 recordsSep 2021: 0 recordsOct 2021: 0 recordsNov 2021: 0 recordsDec 2021: 0 recordsJan 2022: 0 recordsFeb 2022: 0 recordsMar 2022: 0 recordsApr 2022: 0 recordsMay 2022: 0 recordsJun 2022: 0 recordsJul 2022: 0 recordsAug 2022: 0 recordsSep 2022: 0 recordsOct 2022: 0 recordsNov 2022: 0 recordsDec 2022: 0 recordsJan 2023: 0 recordsFeb 2023: 0 recordsMar 2023: 0 recordsApr 2023: 0 recordsMay 2023: 0 recordsJun 2023: 0 recordsJul 2023: 0 recordsAug 2023: 0 recordsSep 2023: 0 recordsOct 2023: 0 recordsNov 2023: 0 recordsDec 2023: 0 recordsJan 2024: 0 recordsFeb 2024: 0 recordsMar 2024: 0 recordsApr 2024: 0 recordsMay 2024: 0 recordsJun 2024: 0 recordsJul 2024: 0 recordsAug 2024: 0 recordsSep 2024: 0 recordsOct 2024: 0 recordsNov 2024: 0 recordsDec 2024: 0 recordsJan 2025: 0 recordsFeb 2025: 0 recordsMar 2025: 0 recordsApr 2025: 0 recordsMay 2025: 0 recordsJun 2025: 0 recordsJul 2025: 0 recordsAug 2025: 0 recordsSep 2025: 0 recordsOct 2025: 0 recordsNov 2025: 0 recordsDec 2025: 0 recordsJan 2026: 0 recordsFeb 2026: 0 recordsMar 2026: 0 recordsApr 2026: 0 recordsMay 2026: 3 recordsJun 2026: 0 recordsJul 2026: 3 recordsAug 2026: 0 recordsSep 2026: 0 recordsOct 2026: 4 records
Show table
MonthRecords
2018-021
2018-030
2018-040
2018-050
2018-060
2018-070
2018-080
2018-090
2018-100
2018-110
2018-120
2019-010
2019-020
2019-030
2019-040
2019-050
2019-060
2019-070
2019-080
2019-090
2019-100
2019-110
2019-120
2020-010
2020-020
2020-030
2020-040
2020-050
2020-060
2020-070
2020-080
2020-090
2020-100
2020-110
2020-120
2021-010
2021-020
2021-030
2021-040
2021-050
2021-060
2021-070
2021-080
2021-090
2021-100
2021-110
2021-120
2022-010
2022-020
2022-030
2022-040
2022-050
2022-060
2022-070
2022-080
2022-090
2022-100
2022-110
2022-120
2023-010
2023-020
2023-030
2023-040
2023-050
2023-060
2023-070
2023-080
2023-090
2023-100
2023-110
2023-120
2024-010
2024-020
2024-030
2024-040
2024-050
2024-060
2024-070
2024-080
2024-090
2024-100
2024-110
2024-120
2025-010
2025-020
2025-030
2025-040
2025-050
2025-060
2025-070
2025-080
2025-090
2025-100
2025-110
2025-120
2026-010
2026-020
2026-030
2026-040
2026-053
2026-060
2026-073
2026-080
2026-090
2026-104
By category
Government: 10 (91%)Government10Non Human: 1 (9%)Non Human1
Show table
By categoryRecordsShare
Government1091%
Non Human19%
By organization
China National Space Administration: 3 (27%)National Aeronautics and Space Administration: 3 (27%)Russian Federal Space Agency (ROSCOSMOS): 3 (27%)Canadian Space Agency: 1 (9%)SpaceX: 1 (9%)11records
Show table
By organizationRecordsShare
China National Space Administration327%
National Aeronautics and Space Administration327%
Russian Federal Space Agency (ROSCOSMOS)327%
Canadian Space Agency19%
SpaceX19%
By country
CN: 3 (27%)RU: 3 (27%)US: 3 (27%)???: 1 (9%)CA: 1 (9%)11records
  • CN 27% 3
  • RU 27% 3
  • US 27% 3
  • ??? 9% 1
  • CA 9% 1
Show table
By countryRecordsShare
CN327%
RU327%
US327%
???19%
CA19%
Distribution of valuesEqual-width bins.
05101 flights – 1.2 flights: 7 records1.2 flights – 1.4 flights: 0 records1.4 flights – 1.6 flights: 0 records1.6 flights – 1.8 flights: 0 records1.8 flights – 2 flights: 4 records1 flights1.4 flights2 flights
Values
11
Smallest
1 flights
Median
1 flights
Mean
1.36 flights
Largest
2 flights
Middle half
1 flights – 2 flights
Show table
RangeRecords
1 flights – 1.2 flights7
1.2 flights – 1.4 flights0
1.4 flights – 1.6 flights0
1.6 flights – 1.8 flights0
1.8 flights – 2 flights4